PRIVACY POLICY

 

Purpose:

To ensure the Technology Institute of Victoria Pty Ltd maintains the privacy of personal information provided to Technology Institute of Victoria Pty Ltd from staff and students.

Scope:

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy protections) Act 2012, requires companies to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s), which were amended in March 2014. Technology Institute of Victoria is committed to the Australian Privacy Legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

Policy:

Personal information from the Technology Institute of Victoria's students will be collected by fair and lawful means necessary for the purpose of enrolment and functions of the Technology Institute of Victoria. It is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of all information provided by all students and staff members.

This Policy is in accordance with:

  • The Higher Education Support ACT 2003 (HESA);
  • Amended 2014; Privacy Act 1988;
  • Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy protections) Act 2012;
  • Information Privacy Act 2000 (Victoria);
  • The Education and Training Reform Act 2006

Throughout the process of managing student personal information, the Technology Institute of Victoria is required to comply with a number of government legislations/policies. These include:

  • Requirements under clause 23 Schedule 1A of HESA
  • The Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988
  • Freedom of Information Act 1982 (VIC).

In addition, the Technology Institute of Victoria's privacy policy and procedure provides a framework and instruction to staff regarding how the Technology Institute of Victoria collects, stores, uses and disseminates student personal information with reference to the record management system and the Victorian Freedom of Information ACT (1982)

The Technology Institute of Victoria must collect personal information as part of the enrolment process for training. This information may be of a personal nature and can include details of educational background, employment history, and current employment status, and language, literacy and numeracy skills. The purpose of this information is to allow the Technology Institute of Victoria to develop effective training and assessment programs according to the needs of each individual.

The Technology Institute of Victoria lawfully collects personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services requested, and may include but are not limited to:

  1. Student name
  2. Date of birth;
  3. Address;
  4. Contact details;
  5. Citizenship details

Technology Institute of Victoria only collects personal information for:

  • Statistical purposes for use by State and Commonwealth administration;
  • Teaching purposes

Personal information will not be collected by unlawful or unfair means.

Technology Institute of Victoria may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • In connection with the purposes for which it was collected
  • For any other purposes where the individual has provided consent for such use.
  • The Technology Institute of Victoria will not use personal information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that, with regard to the purpose for which the information is proposed to be used, the information is accurate, up to date and complete.

Technology Institute of Victoria uses the information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not use personal information for any other purpose without first seeking student consent, unless authorised or required by law.                    

Technology Institute of Victoria will only use and disclose personal information:

  • to establish and maintain the students  relationship as a customer of the Technology Institute of Victoria ;
  • to provide the products and services the student has requested from the Technology Institute of Victoria tute;
  • to administer and manage those products and services;
  • to share with the Australian or relevant State Government(s) and designated authorities; including the Tuition Assurance Scheme and the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA) . This information includes personal contact details, course enrolment details and changes;
  • if required for the enforcement of criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue; to inform students of new products, special events or promotions. If the student chooses to no longer receive promotional email or text message information, they should advise the Technology Institute of Victoria by email or telephone:
    Phone: 9888 3599
    Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • to provide Australian Vocational Education and Training Management Information Statistical Standard (AVETMISS) data to the governing regulators and to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

The Technology Institute of Victoria will display the following policy statement for students on the Technology Institute of Victoria's website and provide information regarding the Privacy Policy within the Training Program Handbook.
'We will not disclose any information that we gather about our staff or students to any third party. We use the information collected only for the services we provide, no staff, student or client information is shared with any other organisation. In the event that staff, student or client information is required by a third party, Technology Institute of Victoria will obtain written consent from the relevant party prior to release of any information'.

Should staff, student or client seek access to their information, The Technology Institute of Victoria has documented the procedure outlined below requiring authorisation:

  • The procedure is documented within the training program handbook.

Technology Institute of Victoria will not sell, share, rent or otherwise provide personal information to others, including people in a student's workplace, their spouses or parents, without their written consent.

  • Access to students personal information is available by application through the Technology Institute of Victoria Administration Manager by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Access to personal information will be controlled at all times. Students may access their own personal information held by the Technology Institute of Victoria at no charge, the right to obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information within 10 days of receiving the written request.
  • Alternatively, The Freedom of Information Act 1982 (VIC) allows any person to make an application for access to information (including personal information) held by the Technology Institute of Victoria to be amended if the person believes that the information is incomplete, incorrect, out of date or misleading.
  • A person requesting access to personal information will be accompanied for the entire time they are in possession of their personal information by the Administration Manager.
  • Technology Institute of Victoria will disclose personal information, if required to:
    - cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or to comply with legal processes;
    - fulfil a student's order or request for the release of personal information.
  • Technology Institute of Victoria will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information recorded is kept up to date. If a student believes that the personal information retained by the Technology Institute of Victoria is out of date or otherwise inaccurate, the student may amend personal information through submitting a Change of Student Details form and the Technology Institute of Victoria administration team will update the information accurately in the Technology Institute of Victoria's Student Management System.

Storage and security of personal information:

Technology Institute of Victoria institute will ensure:
  • that the personal records are protected, by reasonable security safeguards, against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure;
  • that, if necessary for the record to be given to a person in connection with the provision of a service to the VET provider, everything reasonable within the power of the VET provider will be done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information contained in the records.